Raasay, Inverarish Mill

Watermill (Period Unassigned)

Classification Watermill (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG53NE 4

• Parish Portree
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

In Mill Place, terraces of singlestorey estate workers' cottages, c.1880, arranged in L-plan beside the bridge.

Mill, 18th century Ruinous (having ceased use c.1900), with 19th century wheel still in situ on its ashlar gable. The small window's chamfered jambs look reused from an earlier building, as is the datestone built into the south wall. This records the alliance of Malcolm Macleod and Mary Mackenzie of Applecross, who married in 1713 , the date of 1720 probably coinciding with the building of 'new' Raasay House.

NG53NE 4 55460 35713.

100m from the mouth of the Inverarish Burn, immediately above the road bridge at NG 554 357, is Inverarish Mill, now used as a byre. It is constructed of ashlar and measures externally 6.3m by 5.0m and has a corrugated iron roof. Against the S wall is an iron water wheel. A stone in the S wall inscribed MML.MMR.1720 clearly comes from another building.

The mill-pond, now dry, was fed by a lade which is still traceable.

The mill was used for meal, but later became a timber mill. (Information from Miss Nicholson, 'Eilean Tigh', Raasay, and Mr Macleod, shoemaker, Clachan, Raasay)

Visited by OS (A S P) 14 June 1961.

The building referred to is the S half of the building named Saw Mill on OS 25" map, 1904 at NG 5545 3572.

Site Management (7 April 1999)

Probably of 1720 with 19th century wheel and modifications. Re-used 18th century marriage lintel to south (wheel) gable window. Coursed rubble, ashlar wheel gable. Skeleton of 4 spoke wood and iron high- breast or backshot wheel. Corrugated iron roof. Chamfered gable window jambs all appear re-used. Lintel dated 1720 with initials MML MMR. (Historic Scotland)

Ceased use around 1900, the dated lintel records the marriage of Malcolm Macleod and Mary Mackenzie of Applecross in 1713. The date 1720 probably coincides with the building of the "new" Raasay House. ( M.Miers)

The mill-pond, now dry, was fed by a lade which is still (1961) traceable, The mill was used for meal, but later became a timber mill and was last in use as a byre. ( Highland Council HER)

Standing Building Recording (2002)

NG 5545 3572 As a part of the ongoing survey of the island of Raasay by ACFA, a detailed architectural examination of the B-Listed remains of Inverarish Corn Mill (NG 53 NE 4) was undertaken.

The single-storey building was 17.5m long by 5.05m wide, probably with a slate-clad roof. The remains of a 3m diameter iron-rimmed water wheel occur on the S end, being a counter rotating breast shot type, served with water from a mill pond to the W, now silted up and dry. The pond was supplied with water by a timber aqueduct from a point higher up the Inverarish Burn to the N.

The mill was probably built when John McLeod of Raasay carried out major works to Raasay House following his father's death in 1761. In 1851 the mill was converted to a sawmill, but was known to be out of business by 1891. During the 20th century it was used as a stable and for the storage of agricultural implements.

A report with drawings has been produced and circulated.

Sponsor: Urras Dualchas Ratharsaidh (Raasay Heritage Trust).