Sanday, Suileabhaig

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Hut (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

'Old walling.'

Private 6" map, annotated by T C Lethbridge, 1953.

NG 2776 0410. A stack, the only access to which, in the N, has been blocked at the head of a slope by a wall c. 1.6m thick which is visible for c. 8.0m in fragmentary condition. Against the inner face are traces of a subcircular structure c. 3m in internal diameter. There is not enoough evidence to classify this as a prehistoric structure.

Visited by OS 29 May 1972.

(Location amended to NG 2776 0409 and classification to enclosure and possible hut). A terrace on the NW side of a stack overlooking the W shore of Suileabhaig is enclosed by two stretches of stone wall. The walls lie at the NNE and SSW ends of the terrace, and, although now grass-grown, they measure up to 1.4m in thickness and 0.6m in height. A crescent-shaped structure, possibly a hut, abuts the inner edge of the NNE wall; this measures 4.4m from NNW to SSE by 3.4m transversely within a grass-grown stony bank 1m in thickness and 0.3m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, IMS), 2 May 1994.