Glasgow, 197-243 Pollokshaws Road, St Andrew's Works

Power Station (19th Century), Printing Works (20th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

St Andrew's Works, 185-189 Pollokshaws Road, 1899, Andrew Myles

A large single-storey red brick electricity generating station, with stone cornice, small pediment and urns over central feature, lesser detail at ends.

Site Management (19 June 2014)

Built for Glasgow Corporation Electricity Department as one of two large electricity generating stations of circa 1900. Part converted in 1937 to a printing works. (Historic Scotland)

The Printing Works forms part of the St Andrew's Works complex, the southern section of which is in use as a substation by Scottish Power. The Printing works are entered via the central brick block and extend the North and rear of the plot.

Standing Building Recording (2011)

A tall 1-storey pressed brick block with 15 large recessed arched bays to Pollokshaws Road, 8 blocked (Illus 31.1). This was originally built by A Myles for the Glasgow Corporation Electricity Department as an electricity generating station in c.1900. The south elevation of the main block is 2-storey and 18-bay. In addition to the main block, there is a 2-storey 7-bay office block.

Headland Archaeology 2011