North Uist, Tighary, Loch Eaval, Dun Mhic Raouill

Dun (Iron Age)

Site Number NF77SW 1

• Parish North Uist

(NF 7263 7128) Dun Mhic Raouill (NAT)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Dun Mhic Raouill, an island in Loch Eaval, is 35 yards in diameter, connected with the shore on the NE by a submerged causeway c. 50 yards in length.

It is surrounded at the water's edge by the traces of a wall, 5ft thick. Within this wall, at an approximate distance of 12ft all round, is a second wall, also 5ft thick, with a diameter of 44ft.

Between this wall and a central structure, and dividing this annular area into at least eight sectors, are walls from 2 to 4ft broad.

The central structure consists of an annular rampart 9ft wide and 24ft in diameter.

All the walls have been systematically robbed of their stones.

"On the W side of the island is a boat-harbour artificially walled in a width of 5 yards and recessed to the extent of c. 6 yards with a shallow bend towards the South.

E Beveridge 1911.

Dun Mhic Raouill is generally as described by Beveridge except that no traces of the causeway, central structure or concentric inner wall can ow be seen. The centre is now occupied by a shapeless mass of stones. Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 27 June 1965.

205. Dun Mhic Raouill, Loch Eaval, Tighary.

This dun is inaccessible except by boat. Dr Beveridge's description is as follows: "Upon an island in Loch Eaval are the ruins of a fort marked on the Ordnance map as Dun MhicRaouill- 'fort of the son of Reginald (orRanald),' from the Norse Rognualdr, represented by Raonull in Gaelic.

"This island, measuring nearly 35 yards in diameter, is connected with the shore on the north-east by a submerged causeway about 50yards in length, and still shows traces of a wall,5 feet thick, surrounding it at the water's edge.

"The interior arrangements evidently included a central structure 24 feet in diameter, with ramparts 9 feet wide; this being supplemented by an additional wall, 5 feet in thickness, situated at an interval of 10 feet and leaving a space of about 12 feet between it and the general enclosing wall. The first noted interval-that of 10 feet-has been sub-divided into at least eight segments by a series of transverse or radial walls varying from 2 to 4 feet in breadth.

"At the west side of this island is a boat harbour, artificially walled in a width of 5yards and recessed to the extent of about 6yards, with a shallow inner bend towards the south.

" Of the interior walls at Dun Mhic Raouill little more than the foundations remain. We were informed that stones have been systematically removed from this site by means of rafts, to serve for the erection of cottages in the vicinity."

Beveridge's North Uist, p. 192.

North Uist xxxiii.

Visited by RCAHMS 16 August 1915.

Dun Mhic Raouill, Loch Eaval, Tighary.

This dun is inaccessible except by boat. Dr Beveridge's description is as follows: “Upon an island in Loch Eaval are the Tuins of a fort marked on the Ordnance map as Dun Mhic Raouill – ‘fort of the son of Reginald (or Ranald)’, from the Norse Rognvaldr, represented by Raonull in Gaelic.

"This island, measuring nearly 35 yards in diameter, is connected with the shore on the north-east by a submerged causeway about 50 yards in length, and still shows traces of a wall, 5 feet thick, surrounding it at the water's edge.

“The interior arrangements evidently included a central structure 24 feet in diameter, with ramparts 9 feet wide; this being supplemented by an additional wall, 5 feet in thickness, situated at an interval of 10 feet and leaving a space of about 12 feet between it and the general enclosing wall. The first noted interval-that of 10 feet-has been sub-divided into at least eight segments by a series of transverse or radial walls varying from 2 to 4 feet in breadth.

“At the west side of this island is a boat harbour, artificially walled in a width of 5 yards and recessed to the extent of about 6 yards, with a shallow inner bend towards the south.

"Of the interior walls at Dun Mhic Raouill little more than the foundations remain. We were informed that stones have been systematically removed from this site by means of rafts, to serve for the erection of cottages in the vicinity" (1).

RCAHMS 1928, visited 16 August 1915.

OS map: North Uist xxxiii.