205. Dun Mhic Raouill, Loch Eaval, Tighary.

This dun is inaccessible except by boat. Dr Beveridge's description is as follows: "Upon an island in Loch Eaval are the ruins of a fort marked on the Ordnance map as Dun MhicRaouill- 'fort of the son of Reginald (orRanald),' from the Norse Rognualdr, represented by Raonull in Gaelic.

"This island, measuring nearly 35 yards in diameter, is connected with the shore on the north-east by a submerged causeway about 50yards in length, and still shows traces of a wall,5 feet thick, surrounding it at the water's edge.

"The interior arrangements evidently included a central structure 24 feet in diameter, with ramparts 9 feet wide; this being supplemented by an additional wall, 5 feet in thickness, situated at an interval of 10 feet and leaving a space of about 12 feet between it and the general enclosing wall. The first noted interval-that of 10 feet-has been sub-divided into at least eight segments by a series of transverse or radial walls varying from 2 to 4 feet in breadth.

"At the west side of this island is a boat harbour, artificially walled in a width of 5yards and recessed to the extent of about 6yards, with a shallow inner bend towards the south.

" Of the interior walls at Dun Mhic Raouill little more than the foundations remain. We were informed that stones have been systematically removed from this site by means of rafts, to serve for the erection of cottages in the vicinity."

Beveridge's North Uist, p. 192.

North Uist xxxiii.