(NY 0465 9148) Maggiemaut's Knowe (NAT).

A scarped, ditched and walled hillock with the outline of a rectangular building visible on its flattish top. 'The site may represent a hitherto unidentified knight's fee known to be somewhere in the district.' Maggiemant.

(Visible on air photograph RAF 541/A/524 13/5/50 F20 4285-6).

A E Truckell 1959.

Maggiemont.

Third Stat Account (A E Truckell) 1962

NY 0454 9140. Situated on a steep-sided hillock are the remains of an earthwork measuring internally 60.5m N-S by 32.5m E-W. It is defined by a scarp, crowned by a terrace, 02.5m wide, except on the S, where there are the apparent remains of a robbed stone wall. At the foot of the scarp on the N is a small stretch of ditch. No certain entrance is visible. In the SE a break in the scarp leads to a hollow area which may have resulted from quarrying. The interior is featureless. There is no evidence to support a medieval date for this site, but the situation is ideal for a IA fort. However, the fragmentary remains preclude positive identification, and are perhaps more suggestive of an unfinished work. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Sketch plan

Visited by OS (D W R) 19 October 1972

Maggiemaut's Knowe (name confirmed) (Mr Grant , Burrance, Dumfries) is as described in the previous field report.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (T R G) 30 August 1977.