(NX 52955711) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

Immediately S of the cairn NX55NW 22, and with the nearest stone 16'6" from it, are the remains of a stone circle about 70' in diameter, of which ten stones remain in situ. These stones are thin slabs, set with their broad faces in the line of the circumference. The tallest stone is 4' high by 3' broad, but none of the others is more than 2' above the ground. The ground enclosed by the circle, and in its vicinity, has been much dug for turf or peat and many of the stones on the E semicircle have been removed.

Coles considers that this stone circle represents the remains of the kerb of a cairn, all its other stones having been robbed at some unknown date.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1912; F R Coles 1895

NX 5295 5712. The remains of a stone circle, approx 24.0m diameter, formed by eleven sandstone slabs (A, C-J, L and M on plan) and the stumps of three others (B, K and N on plan). A small loose granite stone (O on plan) also lies on the circle but this is probably fortuitous. The uneven interior which is covered by a thick layer of peat shows evidence of surface disturbance.

The even spacing of the slabs and the absence of stone in the interior indicates that this is the remains of a stone circle rather than the kerb of a cairn.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 21 June 1977