NT74NW 18.01 71173 46169 Churchyard with Old Market Cross

OS 6"map, (1957).

The present parish church of Greenlaw was built in 1675, replacing what was probably a Medieval building. This, a long rectangle, was extended W. in 1712 to abut upon a tall 1696 tower, built originally as a jail, against whose W. side a new courthouse was built. The courthouse was removed in 1830 and the church developed into a T-plan by the addition of a N aisle in 1855.

The original church was granted to Kelso Abbey about 1147, and was dedicated in 1242, though the name of its patron saint is not recorded. Gibson suggests that it may have been St Helen, as the fair at Greenlaw was held on St Helen's Day (May 3rd.), and these were usually associated with patron saints.

Against the W wall of the church tower is set a 15th century cross-slab, 4'1" by 2'1", incised with a Latin cross and the initials A H and I L. It formerly covered a ventilating chamber outside the N wall of the church at the E end. Several coins, among them one of Louis XIII (1610-42), as well as numerous skeletons were found in 1883 when excavations were carried out in the church interior.

G Hay 1957; RCAHMS 1915, visited 1912; R Gibson 1905.

The church is generally as described and illustrated and is still in use. The cross slab as described stands against the wall at NT 7115 4613.

Visited by OS(RD) 22 July 1970.