(NT 7850 5468) Duns Law (Fort) (NR) Camp (NR)

(NT 7847 5472) Covenanters Stone (NR)

OS 25"map, Berwickshire, (1906).

On the summit of Duns Law, 700' above sea level, are the partially obliterated remains of a large fortified enclosure, surrounded by two concentric oval ramparts, and measuring some 700' by 550' over all. In the interior there are numerous circular and irregular foundations. The entrance appears to have been from the E.

A small redoubt, 200' square, with diminutive bastions at the angles, formed of earth with a small trench in front, is considered to have been thrown up by General Leslie in 1639.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908.

Generally as described above, with evidence of at least three phases of occupation - an Iron Age fort, two Roman Iron Age settlements, a 17th century fort, and cultivation terraces.

The Iron Age fort has been extensively mutilated by the cultivation terraces on the S and E, and by the two settlements which overlie the defences of the fort on the NE and S and therefore post-date it. The NE settlement comprises some 4 circular stone-walled houses and associated enclosures; that on the S, 2 houses and an enclosure.

Re-surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS(RD) 3 September 1968.