(NT 4681 0616) Fort & Settlement (NR)

OS 25" map (1968)

A subrectangular fort, measuring internally 320 ft from NE to SW by 100 ft transversely, occupies the SW summit of Burgh Hill, just over 1000 ft OD. Its defences consist of two massive stony ramparts (A and B on plan) with external quarry-ditches, except on the NW, where only a few boulders remain at the top of the steep slope. At the NE end of the fort, a low earthen bank lies on the outside of the outer ditch. There are entrances at either end of the fort and there are quarries in its interior.

A secondary settlement, measuring 135 ft 100 ft, occupies the NE half of the interior; its SW side is formed by a wide stony bank linking points on rampart A. Its NW side consists of a low, stony bank running along the lip of the steep slope and probably built on the ruins of a rampart of the first phase. There is a hut circle (I) and two possible hut platforms in the interior; '4' on plan is a rectangular, earthfast boulder.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1949

This fort and settlement are as described by the RCAHM.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 23 February 1965

No change in condition. The standing stone has no obvious function within the fort but it may be of independent significance.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JRL) 23 November 1979