NT 22996404. On Castle Knowe, a knoll from which the ground falls steeply from the S and W but is easily approached from N and E, there are the slight remains of earthworks possibly representing two phases of occupation.

The first phase may consist of a palisade trench appearing as a shallow groove about 0.6m in width, almost completely obliterated by later cultivation, enclosing an area 77m NE-SW by 32m transversely, within which are traces of three timber houses of ring-groove type.

Outside the palisade trench, and running parallel to it at an average distance of 6.0m, a marker trench can be traced continuously except for a distance of 16m at the SW end where it has been obliterated by later cultivation. Intermittent quarry-ditches and a spread inner bank occur on the N and E together with a gap on the NE, probably an original entrance. The incomplete nature of this work clearly indicates that it was never finished.

Surveyed at 1:2500. See also 1/500 enlargement.

Visited by OS (JP) 26 March 1971

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (BS) 9 December 1975

Fort [NR] (unfinished) [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1983.

This palisaded enclosure is situated on a prominent knoll above and only 100m NE of the Castlelaw fort (NT26SW 2). Oval on plan, the enclosure measures at least 73m from ENE to WSW by 34m transversely within two palisade trenches set roughly 6m apart. While the respective courses of these narrow and very shallow trenches can be traced around the WSW end of the knoll, most of the ENE end has been obliterated by rig-and-furrow cultivation (NT26SW 117). Much of the line of the outer palisade trench on the NE and NNW is masked by spoil from broad trenches (up to 0.6m in depth) associated with the use of the site for military training. No trace of any palisade can be seen on the SSE, where the line would have traversed a steep slope that has been heavily disturbed by rabbits.

Although the rig-and-furrow has encroached into enclosure on the ENE, most of the interior appears to be relatively undisturbed and a row of three circular timber buildings (CDTA05 240-2) is visible, cut into the SSE side of the summit, close to the lip of the steep scarp that forms this flank of the knoll. Measuring up to 8m in diameter, the backs of the buildings are visible as arcing scarps, but one at least has an apron at the front. What may be a fourth circular building (CDTA05 243) is marked by a short length of scarp in the WSW part of the interior.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 7 June 2005