OS 6" map (1965)

This fort is situated at a height of 1050' OD on a rocky knoll at the SW end of the elongated summit of Cademuir Hill. It is a little under half a mile SW of No.263, and 250' below it. A very steep slope affords the site great natural protection on the SE, but the ground is only moderately inclined on the SW and NW, while the approach from the NE is over level ground.

The fort measures 240' by 120' within a stone wall (A), the debris of which has formed great scree-like deposits on the flanks of the knoll. Stretches of both faces are still visible in situ on the E and indicate that on this side the wall originally measured about 20' in thickness: on the other sides, where the flanks of the knoll provide some protection, it was probably substantially narrower. The position of the entrance is indicated by a steep-sided rocky bay near the southern end of the W flank of the knoll, access to which is gained from a natural terrace some 12' below. The terrace is bordered by a stone wall (B) which is likewise represented by a mass of fallen debris. There is an entrance at the N end and several facing-stones are visible on either side of the gap. A smaller natural terrace on the opposite side of the fort is also bounded by a ruined stone wall (C), but in this case no communication seems to have been provided between the terrace and the interior of the fort. Immediately to the N of the fort there is a third natural terrace, which is crossed by some slight remains of a stone wall (D). This wall was superseded in due course by another wall (E) which en- closes the whole of the terrace and overlies the ends of wall D. Several of the visible facing-stones of wall E are set on edge, and not on bed as in walls A, B and C. Again, there is no indication of a gap in wall A through which access could have been gained to the northern terrace.

To the NE the knoll is bordered by a gully, 10' deep and 120' wide, on the far side of which there are the remains of chevaux de frise. Although it is clear that a good many of the stones forming this have been removed or fallen away, more than one hundred still remain earthfast over a distance of 260' measured from the brink of the steep S face of the hill. The position of the obstacle is such that it would have been invisible to an attacking force advancing from the NE until they breasted the flank of the gully and were among the stones.

The interior of the fort, which is under fine pasture, contains the surface traces of one ring-groove house, measuring 40' in diameter, and a crescentic scarp which may mark the site of another. A ruined sheepfold overlies the N end.

As described by RCAHM.

Revised at 1/2500.