(NS 7155 9450) Gargunnock House (NAT)

OS 6" map (1958)

Gargunnock House is now a composite structure incorporating the work of many periods. The earliest building of which any part still remains was as approximately L-shaped tower-house; this was probably erected by a Seton of Gargunnock at about the end of the 16th century, and comprises a main block which runs approximately N-S, with an E wing at its N end. During the 17th century, a W wing was added to the S gable end of the main block, making the house roughly Z-shaped on plan. Sir James Campbell, 3rd of Glentirran, was responsible for many alterations and improvements to the property, among them the addition of a W wing to the N gable-end of the main block and the removal of an old barmkin wall and gateway (OSA 1796). The 17th century wing is three storeys and an attic in height. A turnpike stair rose in the re-entrant angle, but the present stair, in the same position, is an 18th century renewal. The mid-18th century wing is a plain rectangular block three storeys in height. The S facade of 1794, in Classical style, incorporates the S front of the 17th century wing. The building rises to a height of three storeys and an attic.

A stone sundial, dated 1731, stands about 50 yds W of the house.

Gargunnock House, inhabited, is as described; it has a comparatively modern appearance.