NS 796 917. Tombstones: (i) Twenty-three yards SW of the buttress on the S side of the choir of the old parish church, and 8 yds N of the S boundary wall of the old churchyard there is a stone, 1'4" in height by 1'2" in breadth. A cross with wedge-shaped arms and a hollowed centre is roughly carved in relief on both sides of the stones and on its upper surface there is a set of incised initials. This stone resembles one from Hoddam which has been ascribed by Radford (1954) to the 10th or 11th century; but there is no evidence, apart, perhaps, from the place- name Eccles itself, for a church at St Ninians at such an early date. The initials were no doubt added in the 17th or 18th century when the stone was re-used. (ii) Fifteen yards NW of the NW angle of the choir, there is a headstone, 1'11" x 1'10". A small incised cross is carved on one side. The stone is probably of medieval date, but its present position suggests that it has been cut down and re-used in post-Reformation times.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 1955

(i) at NS 7959 9166; (ii) at NS 7959 9169. Both these stones are as described. (i) is very mutilated but it is doubtful if it is as early as the 10th/11th century.

Visited by OS (JP) 19 December 1973