Date 4 September 1956

(NS 3102 5735) Glengarnock Castle (NR) (remains of)

Glengarnock Castle is an example of a keep with courtyard attached, of the period 1400-1542, and with various later buildings in the courtyard. The keep measures about 45 1/2ft by 31 1/2ft, with vaulted ground and first floors. It is too ruinous to say whether there were other floors. The buildings round the courtyard have been at least two storeys high, that on the S having been a kitchen. The neck of land on which the castle stands has been isolated by a ditch and mound some 70 yds from the walls.

(D MacGibbon and T Ross 1889)

Glengarnock Castle, which is as described above, is in a good state of preservation. A tablet on the wall of the keep states that W C Patrick 'Strengthened the ruins of this ancient castle AD 1841'.

Crossing the promontory upon which the castle is sited, and 70.0m E of the castle is a ditch 30.0m in length, with an average depth of 4.0m and width of 8.0m. The mound referred to by MacGibbon and Ross is E of the ditch and appears to be natural.

Visited by OS (DS) 4 September 1956