(NS 4069 3011) Earthwork (NR)

OS 6" map (1969)

In 1857, this feature was described (Name Book 1857) as a square 'camp' (allegedly Roman). Three sides were defined by a ditch, 6ft deep, while the fourth merged with a steep natural slope. The internal area was level with the surrounding ground. A standing stone, about 3ft by 2ft and 4ft high, was also noted, a short distance SE.

Paterson, who gives a similar description, considers this to be a law or seat of justice associated with Barnweill Castle (see NS43SW 10: it is more probable that this was the castle site).

J Paterson 1863

At this site is a rectangular mound, 25.2 by 11.6m, surrounded on three sides by a well-defined ditch. Its surface in now broken but has been quite level formerly. Its appearance tends to support the idea of a castle site. It is not unlike a motte in view of its commanding situation on the edge of an escarpment. No traces of building foundations were found, nor was there a causeway across the ditch.

Visited by OS (JD) 15 May 1954

Homestead moat.

SDD 1979

This is doubtless the rectangular motte near Craigie Castle noted by Talbot.

E R Talbot 1975

As described, and well preserved. Talbot is probably correct in describing this as a rectangular motte as opposed to it being a homestead moat or castle earthwork. Broad rig and furrow terminates well short of the ditch on the SW.

Visited by OS (JRL) 22 June 1982