OS 6" map, (1924).

See also NS02NE 3.

The 'fort' at Kingscross is almost circular, measuring about 35ft in diameter within a wall 12 1/2ft thick, made of large inner and outer facing stones, the space between being rubble filled. Generally, only the foundations remain; the maximum height of walling being 5 1/2ft. The area enclosed, excavated by Balfour, is very irregular; the base of the wall at the S end is 5ft higher than at the N. Balfour found hearths, charcoal, bone fragments, a glazed stone and pieces of haematite iron. A considerable amount of red sandstone, a type of rock not obtainable locally, was used in the wall construction.

Source: J Balfour 1910.

NS 0560 2827. The remains of a dun occupy the N end of a rocky knoll above Kingscross Point. It is sub-circular, 19.0m in overall diameter and has walling as described above. The inner face of the W side has four courses and is 1.3m high. The entrance was probably on the N side but a pathway running N-S through the dun has denuded this point. The E half of the interior is on sloping bed-rock and the W part appears artificially heightened and levelled with earth. A scarped 'trench' 1.2m deep around the internal W arc appears an original feature but it is probably the result of excavations.

Re-surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (J R L) 13 November 1977.