Human Remains, Urn and Stone Axe found AD 1900 (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1924)

This Clyde group, ? long cairn is represented by a turf- covered mound 8-10ft high. It is roughly oval, oriented NNW-SSE and measures about 60 by 47ft. The N end and W side have probably been little disturbed, but on the E it has been curtailed by a track, and the SE end has obviously been robbed to build the lime kiln which lies just S. The original length is uncertain; the width was probably about 52.

The cairn was excavated by Bryce in 1900, the excavations being later filled in, so that now only the tops of three upright slabs may be seen at a high level near the N end of the cairn.

Bryce showed the chamber to be of two compartments, and also found a secondary short cist, 4ft S of the chamber. He found two Neolithic bowls and a stone axe in the chamber along with unburnt bones from 14 people, and animal remains, while the short cist contained fragments of an inhumation accompanied by a food vessel and a flint knife. The artifacts are now in the NMAS (Acc Nos EO 225-7, 229, 230) and the human remains in the Hunterian Museum, Glasgow.