Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

See also NR93SW 1, 3 and 11.

(NR 9087 3234) Suidhe Coire Fhionn (NR)

(Stone Circle) (NR)

OS 6" map, Buteshire (1924)

This structure, called 'Suidh Coire Fhionn' or 'Fingal's Cauldron Seat' consists of two almost perfectly preserved rings of granite boulders. The inner circle, 37.9ft in diameter, is made up of eight stones, 3ft-4ft high. The outer circle is a geometrically constructed egg-shape; it consists of fifteen slightly smaller stones, one of which is perforated. M'Arthur, Bryce, and the ONB give the number in the outer ring as fourteen, and it is noticeable that stone 13 on plan spoils the symmetrical arrangement of the others; it is also lower than they are. As M'Arthur excavated this circle (in 1858), removing many small packing stones and boulders, possibly stone 13 is an intruder (2). He did not reach the original ground surface, but Bryce, in 1861, found an empty, ruined cist in the centre of the circles,under 1ft from the surface; he suggests that the area had been disturbed several times before his excavation.

Information from OS (IF) 28 June 1977.

Sources: A Roy, N McGrail and R Carmichael 1963; J McArther 1859; 1873; J Bryce 1863; Name Book 1864; E W MacKie 1975.