(NO 4113 5795) Inverquharity Castle (NR).

OS 6" map, (1959)

A 15th century castle originally built on the L-plan, but the E wing has almost entirely disappeared, leaving the main tower, which measures 45ft by 35ft. Its walls are 8ft thick and rise four storeys to a parapet and walk, within which is the usual attic storey.

Inverquharity, once a place of some importance, belonged to the Ogilvies from 1420 until the end of the 18th century.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; N Tranter 1962-70.

Inverquharity Castle remains generally as described by MacGibbon and Ross (1887-92). The return of the south wall of the east wing protrudes to almost full height for 4.8m. The thickness of this wall is 2.2m. The foundations of the N wall of this wing protrude for the same distance. The tower is unoccupied, but in good state of preservation, and contains two vaulted floors. The lower vault was probably used for sheltering cattle at night. The kitchen was probably in the wing (now demolished) on the level of the hall floor. The Great Hall occupied the second storey, and above this is the attic with the original timber roof still entire. It contains two fire places. A wide battlement walk surmounts the tower, the angles of which have fine projecting circular stone bartigans. A capehouse is ornamented with gabled crow-steps.

The Castle is of the style of the 3rd Period (1400-1542).

There is a motte at Inverquharity.

Visited by OS (JLD) 4 September 1958; Information from E J Talbot to OS 25 September 1972.

The E wing of Inverquharity Castle (name confirmed) has been rebuilt and, together with the tower, is now occupied. During this rebuilding a well was discovered on the ground floor of the wing. It is 1.0m in diameter, 15.0m deep and is covered by an iron grid.

The tower is as described in the report of 4 September 1958.

There is no trace and no local knowledge of a motte either at Inverquharity Castle (information from Mr Grant, Inverquharity Farm) or Inverquharity Farm (information from Mrs Taylor, Inverquharity Farm). Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (BS) 6 January 1977.