(NO 2529 3738) Earth-house (NR) Cup marked Stones (NR)

OS 6" map (1959)

This souterrain was discovered when ploughing in 1878, and was excavated by Mr John Granger, tenant of Pitcur farm. The only objects found were pieces of a Samian bowl (2nd century AD, type D.37), a Roman coin, and "a few other coins". The coins had been lost by 1900. A "supplementary excavation" was carried out by Mr R Stewart Menzies, who recovered from 100 - 200 items, including a bronze pin, querns, flints, beads, etc. These are now lost.

The souterrain consists of main passage, 190' long, 50' of which is still roofed with huge slabs, and an annexe, 60' long. Traces of corbelling may still be seen there. It had at least three separate entrances. Within the covered portion are two recesses. A cup marked stone lies on the ground surface near the entrance, and another is in the wall beside the doorway. The site is now deep in nettles, with trees and bushes growing in the souterrain (visited by OSA {JLD} 28 April 1958).

F T Wainwright 1963; D MacRitchie 1900; J Curle 1932; A S Robertson