In an unpublished article 'On the Druidical Remains in the Neighbourhood of the Carse of Gowrie', by Mr Archibald Gowrie of Kilspindie and dated 1 October 1819, it is stated that at Dalritchmuir, or Druid's Muir, "some ground was lately broken up which to all appearances had not been under cultivation for many centuries; on breaking up a small eminence in search of stones for fences, drains etc., a large cairn was discovered, coated over with turf about a foot of thickness. The cairn was exactly circular, measuring about 24 feet in diameter, and contained about 130 loads of stones. Below this cairn and about the centre of a circle, was a small pit about 30 inches square and 18 inches deep, faced up on the sides with fine stone, and paved on the bottom. This pit contained no vestige of inhumation, except a little fine mould, but a number of small cairns, which were found near it, covered large quantities of ashes, and numbers of human bones, half-burnt, were found mixed promiscuously amongst the stones".

L Melville 1939.