A cairnfield in association with a large ring- cairn was found close to the main road between Amulree and Aberfeldy; 300 yds N from the point where Wade's road crosses the main road and 100 yds W of it, lies the ring cairn, 42' overall, capping a small knoll. The remains of a crude boulder wall runs for 100' E from it. SE of this ring cairn, at 60', lies another, 21' overall. South again is a small cairnfield of some dozen cairns of the 15' variety. A short distance SW of it, and over a small stream lies another small cairnfield. Scott-Elliot centres the site at NN 903 411, but the direction take it to NN 906 406.

J Scott-Elliot 1964

Scott-Elliot is undoubtedly referring to six hut circles (A - F) and associated field systems centred on NN 905 412. There appear to be no ring cairns.

Hut 'A', near the top of a low knoll and overlaid by a later field bank, survives as a low, spread, heather-covered bank, c. 2.2m wide and 9.0m in diameter. A lowering in the NE quadrant suggests an entrance at that point.

'B', on the top of a knoll, measures c. 8.0m in diameter within a low earth-and-stone wall c. 0.9m thick, in which facing stones are visible intermittently. A 1.3m wide gap in the S is almost certainly the entrance. To the N, extending down the top of a slight ridge and contiguous with the edge of the hut, is the outline of a rectangular structure c. 12.0m N-S x 3.0m within walls visible as a low stony bank. A low cross wall bisects the interior, but no entrance is visible.

About 14.0m NNW of the hut is a possible contemporary circular enclosure measuring c. 5.0m in diameter. There is no entrance evident.

'C', near the top of a low knoll, measures 12.5m in diameter within substantial stone walls with inner and outer facing stones giving an average width of 1.7m, apart from on the E where the wall has been robbed for an adjoining field wall. The entrance was probably in the SW where there is a slight lowering of the ground. Immediately to the E is a rectangular building measuring 4.5m x 2.2m, with traces of a crude wall at its W end.

'D', situated on a low knoll, survives as a 2.0m spread earth-and-stone bank in which an outer wall face is visible, giving an overall diameter of 15.0m. A slight lowering in the SSW suggests the position of the entrance.

'E', poorly preserved and set slightly into an E-facing slope, is visible as a low spread earth-and- stone bank c. 2.5m wide, 7.5m in diameter between its centres. The entrance, c. 1.0m wide, is in the S. 'F', situated on a slight terrace, survives as a low, mutilated, earth-and-stone bank spread to 2.5m, 9.8m in diameter between centres. Although no definite faces are visible, there are a few large stones around the perimeter. There are two breaks in the bank in the SSE and SW, and it is difficult to ascertain which is the original entrance.

In the vicinity of all the huts there are traces of old field walls and clearance heaps, some probably contemporary with the huts while others are undoubtedly later. There are no definite field plots.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (RD) 20 November 1970

There are two further hut circles, 'G' and 'H'. 'G' measures c. 11.0m in diameter between centres of a heather-covered wall. Entrance in SE. 'H' measures c. 9.5m in diameter between centres of in ill-preserved wall. Entrance in S.

Visited by OS (JM) 19 February 1975