(NM 88081 34412) Chapel (NR) (remains of)

The richly ornamented remains of Dunstaffnage Chapel, whose dedication is unknown, stand about 150 metres WSW of Dunstaffnage Castle(NM83SE 2), on a small knoll overlooked from the south by Chapel Hill. The architectural detail indicates the chapel dates from the second quarter of the 13th century. A roofless burial aisle, for use by the Campbells of Dunstaffnage, was added to the east end in 1740 when the chapel was already ruinous.

The chapel is a single-chambered, unvaulted rectangular structure measuring 20.3 metres E-W by 6.3 metres transversely within walls 0.9 metres thick. The principal entrance to the nave is near the west end of the south wall, but it is now completely ruinous. Directly opposite, in the north wall, there is another doorway of which only the bases remain in situ. The single entrance to the chancel is on the south side. The interior of the chapel was divided into a nave and chancel by a timber screen 1 metre west of the chancel doorway.

The 18th century burial aisle continues the lines of north and south walls. It measures 5.4 metres E-W by 8.2 metres over walls varying in thickness from 0.7 to 0.9 metres. The rubble walls of the aisle incorporate many moulded fragments from the medieval chapel. The entrance doorway is in the centre of the east wall. There are a number of inscribed stones in the burial aisle. These are of 17th and 18th century date and are mainly commemorative. However, two fragments of yellowish sandstone which evidently formed part of a circular or octagonal structure, perhaps a font, are probably of medieval date.

As described.

Visited by OS (RD) 25 August 1971.