OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

About 140 yards SW of the standing stones (NM80SW 22), and on the eastern slope of hillside rising from the west side of Kilmartin Glen, stand the remains of a cairn. Before excavation in 1930 the cairn measured 90' by 93' and had a maximum height of 8'3". During excavation, a cist measuring 3'11" by 2'1" and 1'6" deep was found about 14 feet SSE of centre. The cover, which lay about a foot below the surface, measured 6'1" by 4'6" by 8". The cist contained a tripartite type food vessel (now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] - Accession no. HPO6), some charcoal and some ochre. More charcoal and two flint fragments were found outside the cist.

The cairn had no surrounding ring of boulders, but a partial ring of large boulders within the cairn was traced. Most of the area covered by the cairn had a paving of boulders.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964; J H Craw 1931.

The cairn now measures about 30 metres NE-SW by 27 metres transversely, and stands about 1-3 metres high. It has been severely robbed and mutilated and no trace of a cist or kerb can be seen.

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (R D) 12 October 1971.