(NL 54858057) Dun Briste (NR).

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 1st ed., (1880)

Promontory Fort, Dun Briste: A small promontory running westward into the Atlantic, with precipitous flanks, is defended by a stone wall, built across the landward end, which "measures about 75 feet in length, and varies from 5 to 10 feet in width. The remains consist of two rows of stone slabs set on edge on the outer and inner faces, the interior apparently having been filled in with stone and earth. The entrance is not distinguishable. Abutting on the inside of the wall are several hut circles of stone, of which the best preserved lies behind the southern end of the wall and measures about 12 feet in diameter internally" RCAHMS 1928, visited 10 June 1915

Dun Briste is as described by the RCAHMS. The 4 small sub circular structures, composed of grass-covered stones, 0.5m max. height, apparently associated with the fort, against the inner wall face, are almost certainly not hut circles.

Surveyed at 1:10, 560.

Visited by OS (N K B) 21 May 1965.

BY16: The wall, an impressive monument, is badly damaged and eroding, mostly as a result of sheep/rabbit action and weathering. There are no visible traces of structures on the headland itself.

P Foster 1992a; NMRS MS/595/7.