See also NJ71NW 15.

Not to be confused with the similar monument at Carnousie House Policies (NJ65SE 12), to which the name 'Whitehill Wood' has also been applied.

(NJ 6431 1350) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

A Recumbent Stone Circle. The outer circle was approximately 60 feet in diameter. Only the recumbent stone, its W flanking pillar, and two other stones are in situ, though a number of prostrate stones remain. Within this there has been a circular mound of small stones about 15 feet in breadth, according to Stuart (1855) in 1853, with an outer kerb formed of large slabs set end to end, inclosing a central open space, 9 feet in diameter, free of stones of any kind.

Coles (1901), in 1900, found this mound extensively disturbed and reduced to a flat, level 'rampart' c. 12ft broad rising in some places above the height of the recumbent stone, but lying within the remain of its kerb.

The disturbance at the centre of this mound had revealed a central setting of stones enclosing an area 16ft and 13 1/2 ft across. East of this was a small circular pit of boulders.

Stuart noted the remains of a dyke 'running from a stone on the NW in a N direction about 100 yards - then turning W about 15 or 20 yards, it arrives at a small cairn or circle with some flat stones round its outer base. From this the dyke runs to the south, and afterwards to the east, on which side it appears to rejoin the circle almost oppoosite to its centre. There are also vestiges of a dyke striking off to the east; and on this moor, as well as on another separated from the first by a slight ravine, are a large number of small tumuli.'

J Stuart 1855; F R Coles 1901.

Keiller (1934) mentions the finding of a prostrate stone 6ft in length, east of and at a point 34ft below the level of this circle but does

not consider it an outlier of the circle.

A Keiller 1934.

A recumbent stone circle as described and illustrated by Coles (1901) situated in a clearing in a dense young forest which encroaches onto the circle. The 'dykes' running from the circle, the 'small cairn or circle' and the 'large number of tumuli' were not seen; these have almost certainly been destroyed by the afforestation.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (NKB) 7 February 1968.