(NJ 2159 6285) Church on site of St. Gile's Church (GT) Erected in the later 12th century the Parish church of Elgin, dedicated to St. Giles, consisted of a nave of five bays with north and south aisles, short transepts and a choir. The building was re-constructed in 1684. The transepts were removed in early 18th century and the choir - or as it was known, the Little Kirk, at the end of the 18th century. The nave or Muckle Kirk was demolished in 1826 in which year the present classical building was commenced.

R G Cant and I G Lindsay 1954

The present church is still in use as a place of worship. There is no trace of the older church.

Visited by OS (R D L) 10 December 1962

Human remains have been discovered in a service trench on the S exterior of the building and beneath the floorboards in the centre of the church.

I A G Shepherd 1984

NJ 2163 6285 Following an excavation and watching brief during the pedestrianisation of the High Street, Elgin in March 1995, three further trenches were opened by Scotia Archaeology Ltd on the S side of the High Street, to the SE of St Giles Church. No trace of the pre-19th-century graveyard encountered in 1995 or its boundary wall were uncovered within the area investigated. However, traces of medieval street levels were found just below the modern road: these early levels had been badly disturbed by developments in 1826 (when St Giles Church was rebuilt) and in more recent times.

Sponsors: Moray District Council, Grampian Regional Council.