(NF 8013 7559) An aisled round-house, partly excavated by Beveridge, was found in one of the largest of the many grass-covered hillocks of blown sand on Machair Leathann. It is not quite circular and is abnormally large, requiring 14 pieces to support the roof (L Scott 1948).

Finds included hammerstones, slag, cetacean bone and part of an antler, a bronze pin, a bone object and what appears to be an upper quern stone marked by a rude Latin cross. Kitchen midden remains, which included ashes, shells, potsherds etc, were generally scarce (E Beveridge 1911). The finds are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

(Position of round-house plotted on OS 6"map of the Hebrides, North Uist &c Inverness-shire, 1st ed., (1881) sheet No. xxx, annotated by J G Callender in 1923, following information from E Beveridge. Map now in NMRS)

E Beveridge 1911; L Scott 1948; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1912

The aisled round-house was filled in by the Air Ministry, c. 1960, but the site of it can still be traced by a considerable scatter of midden material at NF 8019 7571.

Site supplied at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 20 June 1965

Excavated by Atkinson 1956 (Unpublished)

Excavations and report (completed by E Campbell) by Prof. Atkinson (in 1957) locates this aisled round house at NF 8011 7533.

E Campbell, NMRS MS/855, c1988