Two small earth-houses are situated on the S slope of Beinn Tighe, just below the summit of a grassy knoll facing SE. Others probably remain unexposed nearby; the two that have been opened have been driven into the hillside, one below the other, and 20ft apart. Each has an entrance c.18" broad, opening into a lintelled space 5ft broad in one house and 3ft in the other, in which are further lintelled recesses.

Lethbridge notes 'traces of a house on top of an earth-house' and states that unornamented potsherds etc have been found. (Private 6"map annotated by T C Lethbridge 1953)

RCAHMS 1928.

At NG 2444 0625 built into the S face of a grassy rise are two crudely built souterrains. The lower one is an irregularly-shaped lintelled chamber measuring 3.0m N-S by 1.5m transversely. The other, about 4.0m higher up the slope, is of similar construction but slightly smaller. There is no trace of 'lintelled recesses' inside as stated by the RCAHMS. There are no traces of a house or of other souterrains in the vicinity, nor is there any local knowledge of potsherds found at the site.

Surveyed at 1/10,560.

Visited by OS (I S S) 31 May 1972.

The crude construction of these souterrains and the lack of a passage would seem to indicate a later date than IA.

Visited by OS (A A) 2 June 1972.