OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Ness Broch (Anderson 1901), the remains of a 2nd to 3rd century (Young 1964) broch situated at the landward end of a promontory which is cut off at the neck by a strong wall. Accompanying settlement lies both inside and outside the wall.

The broch, which was excavated by Sir Francis Tress Barry between 1890 and 1901, and re-excavated by MacKie in 1972, has had a diameter of 22ft within a wall about 15ft thick, with two unchecked entrances, one, simple, facing SW or landward and the other, with a guard chamber on the S side, facing E or seaward. The broch wall has been so damaged that its faces are virtually untraceable, only secondary walling giving an approximate indication of its line. Bronze ingots, an ingot mould, and links of a bronze chain were found in a mural chamber to the N of the E entrance.

The wall across the neck of the promontory is 6ft high and has a depression in front of it in which there is a well, 9ft 6ins deep, but now filled in, roofed with slabs and having twelve steps leading down to it. The RCAHMS plan suggests that there is a continuation of the wall on the opposite side of the ravine to the N of the peninsula, indicating that it has been cut by natural erosion.

Likewise, the settlement lies on both sides of the ravine. One of the chambers on the N side has a tank-like construction of slabs set into the floor, and an annexe 9ft by 6ft, the walls of which are 4ft high, with a base of slabs set on edge. There are also remains of less well preserved outbuildings on the peninsula E of the broch. The local name for the site, 'byke Yards' (Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] 1873) may be an indication of the original shape of the outbuildings, since a 'dyke' was a beehive-shaped granary (Jamieson 1818). Finds from Sir Francis Tress Barry's excavation were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) in 1908.

J Anderson 1901; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1908; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910; A Young 1964; Name Book 1873; J Jamieson 1818; E W MacKie 1972.

The Ness Broch, generally as described and planned, is situated on a sheer promontory, its outer face having been destroyed by erosion on the N and SE and being visible only at the E entrance. Erosion has also reduced the outer wall across the promontory, and an outbuilding on the landward side of the broch. Only a slight depression marks the position of the well and there is no trace of the 'tank-like structure' in the outer enclosure.

At ND 3810 6665, to the W of the broch, is a grass-covered stony mound, 0.8m high and 8m in diameter which may be an original feature or spoil from the excavation. A modern monument has been built seaward of the broch.

Visited by OS (N K B) 16 September 1965.

Broch of Ness has been identified with 'Lambaborg', mentioned at about 1143 in the Orkneyinga Saga, where the adventurer Sweyn Asleifsson stood siege (but see also ND36NE 7). A broad ditch cuts the promontory immediately outside the massively stone-revetted rampart.

R G Lamb 1980.

No change to the previous field report.