The remains of a fort at ND 3674 4796 (information from R G Lamb, Birmingham University). It consists of a ditch with inner rampart drawn across the neck of a cliff-girt promontory enclosing an irregular area measuring approximately 70.0m NW-SE by 40.0m trans- versely. The ditch, running N-S, appears to have been truncated in the N by erosion of the cliff, and is now only 7.0m long, 3.5m in width, and 1.5 deep, with natural rock showing in its W side, indicating that it may be partly rock-cut. Between it and the cliff in the S a gap 1.5m wide has been left, presumably for an entrance. The denuded earthen rampart on the inner lip of the ditch measures about 3.0m wide by 0.8m high. The interior is featureless.

Visited by OS (I S S) 8 March 1972.

This promontory fort belongs to a class in which an apparently weak fortification protects a very restricted area. The landward approach to the ditch runs through a slight hollow beneath turf banks but this may be recent disturbance.

R G Lamb 1980.

The fort and defences are as described above.