(ND 1485 4940) Tulach Mor (NAT) Broch (NR)

OS 6" map, (1963)

Broch, Tulach Mor: On a rock rising from the edge of the right bank of the Thurso River, about 2 miles above Westerdale, are the remains of a broch. Like the broch of Carn na Mairg (ND15SW 22) it has been defended by a ditch of varying width, best preserved towards the NE, the bottom of which is counterscarp. On the NE, between the top of the scarp and the base of the broch, there has existed a terrace some 20ft in width, diminishing in breadth as it approaches the base of the tower on either side. At the edge of this terrace, there has been a wall or parapet crowning the scarp. The diameter of the tower appears to have been about 54ft. On the side above the river, portions of walling appear at one or two places, suggesting that the wall has either been greatly increased in thickness on that side, or that there has been building on the bank below to give stability to the foundations. On the side above the river benk the inner end of a chamber is visible, curving towards the S. A considerable amount of quarrying has taken place into the face of the terrace on the E side.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

The remains of this broch and its outworks are generally as described by the RCAHMS. The diameter of the tower would appear to have been about 19m, but the remains are too indefinite for measurement. The inner end of the chamber referred to by the RCAHMS can be seen in the S quadrant, and a portion of walling can also be seen on the side of the mound below the chamber.

Visited by OS (W D J) 12 April 1961.

No change to the previous field report.