Tulach Mor

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND14NW 2

• Parish Halkirk

(ND 1485 4940) Tulach Mor (NAT) Broch (NR)

OS 6" map, (1963)

Broch, Tulach Mor: On a rock rising from the edge of the right bank of the Thurso River, about 2 miles above Westerdale, are the remains of a broch. Like the broch of Carn na Mairg (ND15SW 22) it has been defended by a ditch of varying width, best preserved towards the NE, the bottom of which is counterscarp. On the NE, between the top of the scarp and the base of the broch, there has existed a terrace some 20ft in width, diminishing in breadth as it approaches the base of the tower on either side. At the edge of this terrace, there has been a wall or parapet crowning the scarp. The diameter of the tower appears to have been about 54ft. On the side above the river, portions of walling appear at one or two places, suggesting that the wall has either been greatly increased in thickness on that side, or that there has been building on the bank below to give stability to the foundations. On the side above the river benk the inner end of a chamber is visible, curving towards the S. A considerable amount of quarrying has taken place into the face of the terrace on the E side.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

The remains of this broch and its outworks are generally as described by the RCAHMS. The diameter of the tower would appear to have been about 19m, but the remains are too indefinite for measurement. The inner end of the chamber referred to by the RCAHMS can be seen in the S quadrant, and a portion of walling can also be seen on the side of the mound below the chamber.

Visited by OS (W D J) 12 April 1961.

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (J B) 22 February 1982.

ND14 4 TULACH MOR ('Tormsdale 2')

ND/1485 4940 (visited in 1984)

This possible broch in Halkirk, Caith-ness, is a prominent mound standing on a rock rising from the edge of the right (east) bank of the river Thurso, about 2 miles above Westerdale. Defended on one side (the south-west) by the river and a sheer rock face, it is protected elsewhere by a ditch of varying width, best preserved on the north-east and now up to 1.8m (6ft) deep. On the same side is a terrace about 6m (20ft) wide, diminishing in breadth as it approaches the base of the mound on either side; there has been a wall or parapet at the edge of this terrace, crowning the scarp.

An outer face is visible on the south and the west-south-west and suggests a dia-meter of about 19.0m (62.3ft) [1] or 16.5m (54ft) [2]. The top of the mound contains a saucer-shaped depression re-sembling the filled-in court of a broch [3]. The inner end of an intra-mural chamber seems to be visible in the south quadrant but Swanson says that “it does not respect the line of the broch wall, and is open at both ends” [3]. There has been much quarrying into the face of the terrace on the east side. This mound is typical of a Caithness broch on a platform with an outer ditch that there can be little doubt as to its nature.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 14 NW 2 (with plan and photograph): 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 34, no. 108: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 678-80 and plan.