(ND 0583 1728) Green Table (NAT) Fort (NR) Dun Glas (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1964)

'Green Table' is a pear-shaped promontory linked to the 400' high coastal slopes by a narrow neck of land 15.0m long and eroded down to 2.0m in width. The interior of the fort slopes gradually downwards from N to S, and measures c 60.0m NW-SE by c 35.0m E-W across the widest part. The remains of an earth and stone rampart curve round the N end of the promontory, and run for 17.5m along the N edge of the precipitous headland, and 7.0m along the W edge. At the neck of the promontory it is about 4.5m wide with a maximum height of c 2.0m. Elsewhere it is 2.0m wide and 0.5m high. Considerable erosion has destroyed the rampart round the remainder of the promontory - if it ever did exist there. The approach to the promontory is cut off by a ditch and rampart, at the N end of the neck. The ditch is c 6.0m wide and 2.0m deep on the counterscarp, and 5.0m deep below the promontory. The outer bank is 1-2.0m high.

Visited by OS (J L D) 13 June 1960.

This promontory fort is as described by the previous field investigator. The promontory is known locally as Green Table; there is no knowledge of the name Dun Glas.

Visited by OS (J B) 19 May 1976.