Green Table

Promontory Fort (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Dun Glas

Site Number ND01NE 3

• Parish Kildonan

(ND 0583 1728) Green Table (NAT) Fort (NR) Dun Glas (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1964)

'Green Table' is a pear-shaped promontory linked to the 400' high coastal slopes by a narrow neck of land 15.0m long and eroded down to 2.0m in width. The interior of the fort slopes gradually downwards from N to S, and measures c 60.0m NW-SE by c 35.0m E-W across the widest part. The remains of an earth and stone rampart curve round the N end of the promontory, and run for 17.5m along the N edge of the precipitous headland, and 7.0m along the W edge. At the neck of the promontory it is about 4.5m wide with a maximum height of c 2.0m. Elsewhere it is 2.0m wide and 0.5m high. Considerable erosion has destroyed the rampart round the remainder of the promontory - if it ever did exist there. The approach to the promontory is cut off by a ditch and rampart, at the N end of the neck. The ditch is c 6.0m wide and 2.0m deep on the counterscarp, and 5.0m deep below the promontory. The outer bank is 1-2.0m high.

Visited by OS (J L D) 13 June 1960.

This promontory fort is as described by the previous field investigator. The promontory is known locally as Green Table; there is no knowledge of the name Dun Glas.

Revised at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (J B) 19 May 1976.

Note (16 February 2015 - 31 May 2016)

This fortification occupies a steep-sided and precipitous promontory on the coast NE of Helmsdale. A pear-shaped area on the summit of the promontory, which measures about 60m from NW to SE by up to 35m transversely (0.17ha), tapers into a angle where the ground drops away into a narrow neck on the NW. Here it is defended by an earth and stone rampart up to 4.5m in thickness by 2m in height, though the bank quickly reduces to no more than 2m and 0.5m respectively to either side before petering out on the margin of the summit. Further protection is provided by a second rampart and ditch cutting across the landward end of the neck; this rampart is up to 2m in height and its ditch 6m in breadth by 2m in depth. The interior is featureless.