('A': NC 8507 2696) Enclosure (NR).

See also NC82NE 33 and NC82NE 39.

A settlement of four hut circles, two of which ('B' and 'C') were noted by the RCAHMS (RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909), accompanied by a few field clearance heaps.

Visited by OS (E G C), 31 May 1961

This is a settlement of three stone-walled huts (B-D) within an associated field system, situated on the south-facing lower slopes of Cnoc Dail-chairn. The alleged hut 'A' is a problematic circular enclosure levelled onto the gentle slope. It measures 10.0 m in diameter within a wall 1.1m wide, unusually narrow for a hut circle, and not of usual hut construction of boulder facings. The feature is largely turf-covered in common with adjacent shielings (See M4), the huts being heather-covered. A lowering in the east arc of the wall may be an entrance. On balance the enclosure is probably associated with the shielings rather than being a hut circle.

Huts 'B' and 'C' are similar being 12.0 m NW-SE by 11.0 m within walls, 0.5 m high and spread to 3.0m maximum width in the south where the huts are built up on the slopes.

The entrances, of simple form, are in the SE.

'D' comprises a hut similar to 'B' and 'C' measuring 11.5m NW-SE by 10.0m, containing within it another, probably later hut, attached to the south side. It measures 5.5m in diameter within a turf-covered wall, whose inner face of stones on edge shows intermittently to a height of 0.2m. The entrance is in the east arc. Some 17.0 m to the NW is a shieling (See M4).

The field system, occupying five hectares, is defined mainly by scattered clearance heaps, with some lynchets and wasted field walls. One or two clearly-defined plots can be seen, 40.0m by 20.0m average size.

Visited by OS (J B) 31 January 1977