(NC 6347 3837) Old Burial Ground (NAT)

An ancient burial ground of the Aberach MacKays, from which have come two cross-incised slabs and a cup-marked stone (See NC63NW 31).

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

In 1909 the cross-incised stones were preserved on top of the east wall of the burial ground, but by 1961 they had disappeared. One stone, 2ft 4ins long, 7ins broad, and 6ins thick, bore at one end a cross, 11ins long whose upper and lower elements are longer than the lateral arms. The foot had a heart-shaped termination but the other arms ended in semicircular expansions. The other stone, similar in shape, was 3ft long with, incised on the face, an 8ins square subdivided by four intersecting lines, forming four small connected crosses. The burial ground itself lies on a rock knoll and is littered with slab-covered graves but nothing potentially Early Christian was noted by MacDonald. (See also NC63NW 9 St Martin's Well).

A MacDonald and L Laing 1973; Visited by OS (W D J) 13 May 1961.

The graveyard is no longer in use. It is divided into two sections; the rectangular part to the S according to Mr Maclennan (shepherd, Grumbeg, Strathnaver) is a private burial ground of the Mackays although it strongly resembles a ruined chapel or meeting house. Numerous unmarked slabs lie within both parts of the burial ground, but the cross slabs could not be located.

Visited by OS (J B) 12 April 1977.