Grumbeg

Cemetery (Period Unassigned), Cross Slab(S) (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H 0.71m, W 0.18, D 0.15m

Stone type:

Place of discovery: NC 6347 3837

Present location: in Strathnaver Museum at Creich.

Evidence for discovery: in 1909 the slab was recorded on the east wall of the graveyard. By 1961 it could not be found, but it was rediscovered sometime between 1970 and 1991.

Present condition: some edge-damage and flaking.

Description

One broad face of this slab is deeply carved with wide pecked incision. It displays an unusual cross with semi-circular terminals and base. The upper arm consists of two inturned spirals, but the side arms are too damaged to detect more than their splayed shape. The centre of the cross-head is marked by a circular hollow. The shaft is emphasised by outer borders which extend round the D-shaped base, and the latter contains two circular hollows.

Date: eighth to tenth century.