(NB 2250 3269) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1965)

The Object Name Book (OS) describes this stone circle thus ' A cluster of Standing Stones twelve in number, average breadth about two feet and height four feet. They appear to be perfect remains of a Druidical place of Worship.

Name Book 1853

Two concentric circles of standing stones, the outer ring composed of eight erect and five prostrate stones, and the inner ring of four erect stones. The outer circle averages 53' in diametre and the erect stones range from 5'10" to 3'3" in height. The inner averages 28' in diameter and the stones range in height from 7' to 4'7".

All these stones are packed at base with small boulders.

A stone circle as described and planned by RCAHMS.

Surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS (R L) 20 June 1969.

This circle is as planned by RCAHMS. However, the upright slab on the NW, described in the accompanying account as belonging to the outer ring, does not appear to project the arc and instead stands within its perimeter. While not uncommon for circles to have a flattened sector, this raises the possibility that the slab on the NW forms part of an oval-shaped inner arrangement of stones.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, SPH) 29 August 2009