Lewis, Callanish, Cnoc Fillibhir Bheag, 'tursachan'

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Callanish Iii; Calanais

Site Number NB23SW 2

• Parish Uig

(NB 2250 3269) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1965)

The Object Name Book (OS) describes this stone circle thus ' A cluster of Standing Stones twelve in number, average breadth about two feet and height four feet. They appear to be perfect remains of a Druidical place of Worship.

Name Book 1853

Two concentric circles of standing stones, the outer ring composed of eight erect and five prostrate stones, and the inner ring of four erect stones. The outer circle averages 53' in diametre and the erect stones range from 5'10" to 3'3" in height. The inner averages 28' in diameter and the stones range in height from 7' to 4'7".

All these stones are packed at base with small boulders.

A stone circle as described and planned by RCAHMS.

Surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS (R L) 20 June 1969.

This circle is as planned by RCAHMS. However, the upright slab on the NW, described in the accompanying account as belonging to the outer ring, does not appear to project the arc and instead stands within its perimeter. While not uncommon for circles to have a flattened sector, this raises the possibility that the slab on the NW forms part of an oval-shaped inner arrangement of stones.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, SPH) 29 August 2009

Stone Circle, "Tursachan", Cnoc Fillibhir Bheag, near Callanish.

About ¾ mile east by south of the great circle of Callanish (NB23SW 1), some 400 yards west of the fifteenth milestone on the road from Stornoway, on the summit of a slight ridge about 50 feet above sea-level, are two concentric circles of standing stones, the outer ring composed of eight erect and five prostrate stones, and the inner ring of four erect stones. The stones are set in a packing of small boulders. The diameter of the outer circle averages 53 feet, and of the inner 28 feet. The stones still erect, beginning in each case with that to the north-west, have successively the following heights, the other dimensions being calculable from the plan:-

Outer Circle - (1) 5 feet 2 inches; (2) 4 feet 4 inches; (3) 4 feet 8 inches; (4) 4 feet 2 inches; (5) 5 feet 5 inches; (6) 3 feet 3 inches; (7) 4 feet 6 inches; (8) 5 feet 10 inches.

Inner Circle - (1) 7 feet; (2) 4 feet 7 inches; (3) 5 feet 5 inches; (4) 6 feet. (Fig. 65)

OS map: Lewis xxv