(NB 5238 3307) Dursainean Druidical Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1898)

'Denuded Chambered Cairn and Circle...The chamber has been contained within four central corner stones, 2 1/2ft to 3 1/2ft high, and a thin slab capstone 4 1/2ft long and 3 1/4ft broad, now fallen in. On the SW and 1ft distant is an upright 4 1/2ft high while about 10ft from the centre of the chamber to the ESE are two prostrate stones, a few feet beyond which are two uprights 4ft and 2ft 7ins high respectively.

The circle of standing stones has been depleted, but four stones ranging from 1ft 2ins to 2ft 9ins in height and two prostrate are still in situ on the NE arc, barely 30ft from the chamber. Two others, 3ft in height, 36ft and 44ft distant respectively, are to the W, and one, 2 1/2ft high and 36ft distant, stands to the S. Within the circle are two prostrate stones, one to the SW and one, fractured, to the SE. The cairn has probably been used as a quarry for the houses in Garrabost, and few loose stones are left.'

RCAHMS 1928, visited 27 June 1921.

As described by RCAHMS except that the capstone is now fractured.