(NB 2854 4740) Dun Loch an Duna (NR)

OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1898)

Dun Bhragaiur, Loch an Duna (F W L Thomas 1890) or Dun Loch an Duna is a broch (RCAHMS 1928), with an external diameter of 55ft and walls 12ft thick, standing to a height of 14ft on the S side (the wall showing a marked batter).

This is alleged to be the place where John Roy Macphail (or John Mackay) was caught in bed in the 16/17th century.

F W L Thomas 1890; RCAHMS 1928, visited 30 June 1921.

A broch, about 16.5m in diameter over walls about 3.5m thick, standing to about 3.0m maximum height, generally as described and planned.

The tumbled remains of a wall can be seen across the neck of the promontory on which the broch stands, but it is uncertain whether this is contemporary.

The broch is known locally simply as 'the dun'.

Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R L) 19 June 1969.

A fragment of vitrified material was recovered from the outer wall of the broch in its northern arc. The area of burning is not extensive. A small piece of the vitrified mass has been deposited at the Callanish Archaeological Research Centre'.

I B M Ralston and P G Topping 1986.

On the W shore of the islet are the remains of a possible causeway leading SW towards the possible crannog lying submerged about 60m away (NB24NE 56). A similar relationship of submerged and visible remains in the same loch is recorded at Loch an Duin, Shader (NB35SE 4 and NB35SE 6 ).

Information from RCAHMS (SMDG) 7 February 2005

NB 2855 4740 Site identified as part of a desk-based assessment and walk-over survey.