(Area: NB 098 353) The remains of a circular dun occupy the greater part of a small island which lies about 70' from the extremity of a promontory on the western side of Loch Baravat.

The building rises from the Water's edge on all sides except on the east where the edge of the loch is about 12' distant. The dun was much dispoiled about 1911 for the building of an adjoining sheep fank and dipper. The outer face of the wall can be traced for about two- thirds of the circumference, but is quite obliterated on the north, while on the landward side, where it is best preserved, a short section rises to a height of 3' above the surface of the water.

Overall the dun measures 37' in diameter. The interior is filled with fallen stones, the mound thus formed rising to a height of 6'. In no place can the inner face of the wall be traced, and the doorway is now obliterated, but on the east side are several long slabs like lintels.

A causeway, with stepping stones on its summit, connects the dun with the land to the east, but it is impossible to say whether or not this has been made in recent times to facilitate the removal of stones for building.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914.

This dun, at NB 0987 3530, is oval not circular. The outer wall-face is visible for most of the periphery, rising to a maximum height of four courses on the W side giving an overall measurement of 10.0m E-W by 11.6m transversely. The entrance, filled with tumble, is visible in the E. No trace of the inner wall face can be seen. The causeway is probably contemporary.

Divorced survey at 1/10,000

Visited by OS (R L) 6 June 1969.