Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

A large, irregular mound some 70 feet in diameter which though largely composed of small burnt stones, has none of the other characteristic features of the burnt mounds, lies a short distance SE of Newhouse. (HP 5761 0436).

The mound has never been scientifically explored, but it has frequently been dug into for building stone, and though no very substantial traces of built structure have been observed, it is reported that stones set on edge as if to mark the circumference of the mound, were exposed as well as a large drain or small passage.

Many relics have been found, including pot-sherds, fragments of broken steatite vessels, stone implements and three non-rotary querns; one of these, like a similar quern found at Jarlshof (HU30NE 1) had evidently been used for levigating clay as a thin coating of clay still adhered to the inside. A stone with a perforation at one end, which can likewise be matched at Jarlshof, is still to be seen projecting to a height of 10.5 inches from the surface of the mound. These points of similarity suggest interesting possibilities.

Information from OS Index Card.