Date 16 November 1976

St Marnock's Chapel (name confirmed) lies on a level area to the N of Midpark Farm. It is orientated E-W and comprises a chancel 3.8m by 4.2m and nave 6.2m by 5.5m; its coursed walling is 0.6m high and 0.8m thick; most of the W end has been robbed and the entrance destroyed. The ornate red sandstone footings of a chancel arch survive in situ; the long cist (or stone coffin) lies in the chancel with two well preserved coffin slabs nearby.

Numerous cross fragments have been found during the continuing excavation. Five small fragments are in the possession of the finder (information from Miss J Middleton, Midpark Farm, Inchmarnock), three larger pieces lean against the wall of a barn (at NS 0248 5962) and two are incorporated in a field wall (at NS 02345967). The cross design on each fragment is completely different ranging from an ornate incised wheelhead to a simple relief Latin cross head. The three cross-shafts are now either in Rothesay or Edinburgh museums. There has been no excavation in the graveyard and the "Women's Burial-place" and cists (Hewison 1893) are not known locally.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (T R G) 16 November 1976.