The area of Bar Hill Roman fort is defined by a scarped slope, averaging 1.5m in height, and traceable all round except on the south side, amid dense vegetation and trees. The rounded north west angle is fairly well defined by the spoil mound of the ditches, but elsewhere there is no trace of ditches or rampart. A well defined causeway, 5m wide, emits from the east side of the fort. Of the internal structures, the outline of the bath house can be defined by the course of a slight wall giving an area of about 28m x 5m. A number of large dressed stones lie within the bath-house, as well as the few erect pillars of a hypocaust, and the remains of a culvert.

The well remains filled with water and debris, and measures roughly 1.2m in diameter. A modern revetment wall surrounds it. No other internal structures were found, but on the south side of the fort, a stretch of cobbling with a facing kerb stones runs for 58m along what would appear to be the course of the rampart; this is possibly the base of the rampart.

Visited by OS (JLD) 14 January 1957