Excavation of the site by Wilkes (1974) in 1965-6 showed that the fortlet was of one build with the Wall and thus represented an original element in its construction. Although ploughing in recent times had removed most of the S half of the fortlet, it was possible to estimate that it had originally measured about 19.8 m by 17.5 m internally. The N defence was formed by the Wall and its Ditch, of which only the former could be even partially examined during the excavation, while on the remaining three sides the fortlet was defended by a turf rampart laid on a stone foundation 3.0 m thick and by double ditches. The inner ditch, separated from the outer face of the rampart by a berm 4.3 m broad, measured 3.7 m wide by 2.1 m deep; the outer lay 2.7 m beyond the inner and measured 4.0 m by 2.4 m. Both were interrupted for a short distance opposite the presumed position of the S gate. The N gate, however, which consisted of a single passageway 2.0 m wide, with sides revetted by a timber framework, does not appear, on the evidence of the air photographs, to have been provided with a causeway across the Antonine Ditch.

The interior contained a number of post-holes belonging to the first phase of occupation (A-J on plan), as well as a stone-line culvert (K), two hearths (L, M), an irregularly-shaped turf-packed pit (N), and a short length of a shallow channel (P), possibly a drain. Post-holes A, B, C and D probably belonged to a rectangular timber barrack about 4.3 m wide and at least 6.1 m long, and the W side of a complementary building may be indicated by H and J. Although the purpose of the remaining post-holes (E, F and G) is uncertain, the excavator suggested that they marked the positions of lean-to structures erected over the two hearths. At some later date, however, the timber buildings were removed and the interior of the fortlet was covered with cobbling. Considerable quantities of coarse pottery were found, both above and below the cobbled layer, especially around the two hearths, which appeared to have remained in use during the second phase of occupation; all the sherds were datable to the Antonine period. Sherds of medieval pottery, of 15th or 16th century date, and a few fragments of post-medieval ware were also found.

J J Wilkes 1974; RCAHMS 1978.