RCAHMS Afforestable Land Survey, Cathertuns

Date September 1989 - December 1989

Category Project

Type Project

The newly formed Afforestable Land Survey team of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland carried out an archaeological field survey of the area around the Catherthun hillforts between September and December 1989. The survey area of 50 square kilometres covered OS map sheets NO56NW and NO56NE and a small group of monuments further to the west. More than 97 entries were added to the National Monuments Record of Scotland (NMRS) and these are also available as a printed manuscript (MS 835/2). Survey data was plotted from various sources on two 1:10,000 overlays, designed to be used in conjunction with the OS Record Sheets. A series of more detailed surveys were undertaken at 1:2500 and 1:1000 and plotted for inclusion in the NMRS (often as photo mechanical transfers (PMT)). The project included the creation of new detailed plans of both the Brown and the White Caterthun as well as mapping of the unenclosed settlement and field systems to the SW of the White Caterthun and on the Hill of Menmuir. Fieldwork was undertaken by Messrs S P Halliday, D C Cowley, P J Dixon, J B Stevenson, S Scott, J N G Ritchie, Ms M J Blair and Ms A R Wardell.

Project Code: n/a

Area: 50km2