Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Every Thursday from 17th October until 7th November from 11:00 to 15:00 •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

The central range of Culzean Castle incorporates the remains of the 16th century and earlier castle, and is not built on the site of it. The attached copy of a Robert Adam plan of 1785 (Portfolio of past architect and survey plans held by NTS, Culzean Castle) shows the original castle, measuring overall some 43ft by 26ft with walls much altered but retaining a thickness of about 6ft. It became the Eating Room, and is now the library, but perambulation confirmed that most of the original fabric, apart from the rebuilt S wall, must be intact to at least the present first floor level, although it is entirely encased by Adam's later work. Before the major alterations and additons of the 18th century the castle had evidently beeen extended firstly to the N and then to the E and W. The assumed L-shape is not apparent on the 1785 plan.

Visited by OS (JRL) 9 June 1977.